Workforce Development Board

Committees

The Bergen County Workforce Development Board (Bergen WDB) carries out most of its work through action-oriented committees.

Some committees are required by legislation, while other committees are established at the discretion of the Board. Additional committees can be deemed “standing” committees and incorporated into the bylaws or can serve as temporary task forces and terminate once its work is accomplished.

This type of committee structure provides members with opportunities to become fully engaged in meaningful work and thoroughly knowledgeable about community workforce issues.

 Committee Appointments & Guidelines

The Bergen WDB has several committees and project-based subcommittees — the lifeblood of the organization.

The Bylaws govern the process for appointing committee members. In general, applications are continually accepted and are reviewed by the Members and Executive Director for consideration. Recommendations are sent to the Board Officers for final approval and appointments and are evaluated on an annual basis.

The board and its committees meet quarterly. Project-based committees meet as needed in between quarterly board/committee meetings.

When people participate in a committee or project — they are empowered to take a leadership role in the local workforce development system.

Would You Like To Join A Committee?

Now’s the time to join if you are interested in helping to shape our workforce.

The Bergen WDB is always looking for passionate and dedicated individuals to serve on board committees.

If you are interested in committee service but aren’t sure where you would best fit, contact us and we’ll help find the right place.

Executive Committee

Appointed Members
  • Board Chair David Hollenbeck
  • Board Vice-Chair & Operations Committee Chair Jason DeStefano
  • Board Secretary-Treasurer George Charne
  • Abilities Committee Chair Brain Fitzgibbons
  • Youth & Education Committee Chair Christine Gillespie
Advisory Members
  • John Susino (Job Center Operator Liaison)
  • Mark Schrieks (County Executive Liaison)
  • Michael McPartland (County Economic Development Liaison)
  • Tracy Zur (County Commissioners Liaison)
Staff
  • Carol Polack (Bergen WDB)
  • Lynda Wolf (Job Center Operations)
  • Tammy Molinelli (Bergen WDB)

The Executive Committee is comprised of the Officers and Committee Chairs and develops recommendations to the full board in the areas of strategic planning and operations. One of the committee’s primary duties is to develop the agenda for board meetings and serve as an advisory committee to the Chairperson and Executive Director.

The Executive Committee meets quarterly on the 4th Wednesday (Feb, May, Aug, Nov) from 9:00 am-10:30 am.

Abilities Committee

Appointed Members
  • Brian Fitzgibbons (Chair) – Heightened Independence & Progress (hip)
  • Anne Gallucci/Kathy Walsh – The Arc of Bergen and Passaic Counties
  • Carla Matos/Marica Parchment – Division of Developmental Disabilities (DDD)
  • Ed Pittarelli – Parent Advocate
  • Jayne Jacobson – SCORE Bergen
  • Jennifer Murrin/Karen Reining – North Jersey Friendship House
  • Jess Cole/Maria Ongoco – Bergen DVRS
  • Kevin Tarantino – Leo Pharma
  • Maria Gatewood – ENABLE
  • Marie La Testa/Sharon Rosario – NJDOE County Superintendent’s Office
  • Melody Bundy/Nieves Pimienta – NJTIP @ Rutgers
  • Rich Migatz – Parent Advocate
  • Robert Hans – Bergen Center for Child Development
  • Sherrill Curtis – Curtis Group Consulting
  • Tara Bohan/Andrea Vaccaro – Bergen County Special Services School District
  • Tracy Zur – Bergen County Board of Commissioners
Advisory Members
  • Abbe Greenberg – Bright Path Consulting
  • Adria DeSimone – Kessler Rehab
  • Amanda Gerson/Jay Mills – New Jersey Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired (CBVI)
  • Barbara Strate – Parent Advocate
  • Beatriz Baldwin – Goodwill Industries of Greater NY and Northern NJ
  • Caroline Kim – Ridgefield Public Schools
  • Christina Marvel – ASPEN of Bergen (Asperger/Autism Spectrum Education Network)
  • Cynthia Chazen – Community Advocate
  • Daniela Bardesio – Easter Seals
  • Dawn Monaco – Statewide Parent Advocacy Network (SPAN)
  • Erin Meccia/Tracy Rand – Turning Point program at Bergen Community College
  • Gene Messner – Holy Name Medical Center
  • Giesel Girona – Care Plus NJ
  • Karen Blumenthal – Disability Advocate
  • Maryann Cavallo – Disability Advocate
  • Ray Falcon – Falcon Singer
  • Shannon Lazare – M&T Bank
  • Shannon McGlynn Infinity Today, Infinity Tomorrow
  • Stephanie McGowan – Felician University
  • Yeji Seo – Korean Community Center
  • Zach Zoccoli/Matthew Fernandes – Best Buddies
Staff
  • Carol Polack (Bergen WDB)
  • Lynda Wolf (Job Center Operations)
  • Tammy Molinelli (Bergen WDB)

The Abilities Committee assists with planning, operations, and other issues relating to providing services to individuals with disabilities, including:

  • compliance with non-discrimination and the ADA regarding programmatic and physical access to services of the Job Center,
  • training Job Center staff on providing supports for accommodations, and
  • finding employment opportunities for individuals with disabilities.

The Abilities Committee also provides oversight and strategic planning for Bergen County’s Project SEARCH programs.

The Abilities Committee meets quarterly on the 4th Wednesday (Jan, Apr, Jul, Oct) from 9:30 am-11:00 am.

Operations Committee

Appointed Members
  • Jason DeStefano (Chair) – Crestron Electronics
  • Dan Gumble – IBEW Local 164
  • David Hollenbeck – PSE&G
  • Etta Denk – Bank of America
  • George Charne – SAX LLP
  • Jackie Lue Raia – ALEXENA Consulting
  • Lynn Bartlett – Bergen Housing Authority
  • Michele Talamo – HR Consultant
  • Thomas Brizzolara – Orange Rockland Electric
  • Vincent Vicari – SBDC (Small Business Development Center)
  • Walter Hecht – WCH7 Consulting
Marketing Subcommittee
  • Joanne Cimiluca – Bergen County Economic Development
  • JoAnn Mitchell – Sanvik Coromat
  • Carol Polack – Bergen WDB
Staff
  • Carol Polack (Bergen WDB)
  • Joseph Homer (Employment Services)
  • Lynda Wolf (Job Center Operations)
  • Tammy Molinelli (Bergen WDB)

The Operations Committee assists the Board in its broad oversight of the Job Center (including business engagement) through continuous evaluations, ensuring the policies relating to the Job Center are implemented, and the quality and effectiveness of services delivered to job seekers and businesses are continuously improved.

The Operations Committee meets quarterly on the 1st Wednesday (Feb, May, Aug, Nov) from 9:00 am-10:30 am.

Youth & Education Committee

Appointed Literacy Subcommittee
  • Christine Gillespie (Chair)/Cinzia D’Iorio/Liz DeFeo – Bergen Community College & Title II Consortium
  • Adina Yacoub – Bergen County Board of Social Services
  • Figen Tabakci – Greater Bergen Community Action & Title II Consortium
  • Ghazala Nomani- Bergen County Technical Schools & Title II Consortium
  • John Arthur – Englewood Library
  • Sharon Rosario/Marie La Testa – NJDOE Bergen County Superintendents Office
Appointed Youth Subcommittee
  • Christine Gillespie (Chair)/Cinzia D’Iorio – Bergen Community College
  • Diana Bermudez/Lisa Kelly – Hackensack High School
  • Figen Tabakci – Greater Bergen Community Action
  • James Karpowich/Victor Lynch – Bergen County Technical Schools (Adult Ed)
  • Michael Schneider – Bergen County Central Trades and Labor Council
  • Nihat Guvercin – iLearn Schools
  • Shane Sudol – Boys & Girls Club of Garfield
  • Sharon Rosario/Marie La Testa – Bergen County DOE
  • Tisha Mender – Children’s Aid and Family Services
Staff
  • Carol Polack (Bergen WDB)
  • Harry Lisa (Job Center Workforce Learning Link)
  • Juan Suarez (Job Center Youth Services)
  • Lynda Wolf (Job Center Operations)
  • Sharon Sermon (Job Center Youth Services)
  • Tammy Molinelli (Bergen WDB)

The Youth & Education Committee consists of two subcommittees: Youth Subcommittee and Literacy Subcommittee.

The Literacy Subcommittee provides active leadership in engaging community literacy stakeholders to assess needs and establish priorities around local literacy needs including adult basic skills, English as a second language (ESL), and soft skills.

The Literacy Subcommittee identifies skills gaps and leverages community literacy resources focusing on the areas of greatest need.

Community stakeholders create linkages between various literacy programs and the Job Center (including the Workforce Learning Link) with the goal of having the client move through a continuum of literacy services to meet their workplace literacy needs.

The Youth Subcommittee assists with planning, operational, and other issues relating to the provision of services to youth.

The Youth Subcommittee also provides strategic direction and leads the coordination and development of the local youth workforce system to prepare young people for education and employment by focusing on the required youth elements of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA).

The committee accomplishes its goals by actively engaging businesses, the community, and educational stakeholders around local needs and priorities for youth services in the local area.

The Youth & Education Committee meets bimonthly on the 2nd Thursday from 9:00 am-10:30 am as follows:

  • February and August (Joint Subcommittees)
  • April and October (Literacy Subcommittee)
  • June and December (Youth Subcommittee)

Contact the Workforce Development Board

Together, We Can Shape the Workforce

Contact us if you have a question about volunteering for the Bergen WDB.

reCAPTCHA is required.